Barocio v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Here, Plaintiffs predicate their unlawful business practice claim on alleged violations of the FDCPA, RESPA and California Penal Code § 532f(a)(4). FAC ¶¶ 93-95. As discussed, Plaintiffs have failed to state viable claims under the FDCPA and RESPA. Therefore, Plaintiffs' UCL claim, to the extent it is based on violations of the FDCPA and RESPA, fails to state a claim as a matter of law and said claims are dismissed without leave to amend.

Plaintiffs' allegation that Defendants violated Penal Code § 532f(a)(4) fares no better. That code section provides that: "(a) A person commits mortgage fraud if, with the intent to defraud, the person does any of the following: [¶] (4) Files or causes to be filed with the recorder of any county in connection with a mortgage loan transaction any document the person knows to contain a deliberate misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission." Cal. Pen. Code § 532f(a)(4). According to Plaintiffs, Defendants violated this provision by recording an allegedly fabricated Assignment.