Baro v. Department of Corporations
[…] Corporations Code section 25532 provides that the Commissioner of Corporations may issue a desist-and-refrain order against certain violations of the securities laws. It provides that such an order becomes final if the person to whom the order is directed fails to request a hearing on the order within 30 days after service of the order. (Corp. Code, § 25532, subd. (d).) (At the time of the present proceedings, the time for requesting a hearing was one year; it was reduced to the current 30 days by Statutes of 2003, chapter 473, section 10.) Section 25532, subdivision (d) also provides that any such hearing “shall be held in accordance with provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the commissioner shall have all of the powers granted under that chapter.” Chapter 5, appellant argues, provides only two ways in which an administrative proceeding may be commenced: by accusation (Gov. Code, § 11503) (proceeding to revoke or suspend a license) or by “statement of issues” (Gov.