Baro v. Department of Corporations
[…] Finally, appellant argues (without any citation to evidence in the record) that there is substantial evidence these contracts were, even if securities, exempt from registration and regulation under the securities laws. He says the transactions were exempt under Corporations Code section 25102, subdivision (e), because they were not the result of a “public offering.” As relevant here, and in the language of the California Code of Regulations, title 10, section 260.102.2, there is no public offering if “sales [were] not consummated to more than 10 … persons, and … all of the offerees either have a preexisting personal or business relationship with the offeror … or by reason of their business or financial experience could be reasonably assumed to have the capacity to protect their own interests in connection with the transaction.”