Barnwell v. Kazmi
[…] The supplemental bill of particulars further estimates a future medical expense of "approximately $35,000" for a "possible total hip replacement."

Following the service of the supplemental bill of particulars, the instant motion ensued, and the trial date previously scheduled for October 24, 2018 was adjourned to February 27, 2019.

The court notes that this motion is returnable in Part 40 before the Honorable Judith N. McMahon. Since Justice McMahon no longer sits in this county, the motion has been reassigned to this court (Kaplan, J.) for decision.

Pursuant to CPLR 3043, "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial. Provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed and that the other party shall upon seven days notice, be entitled to newly exercise any and all rights of discovery but only with respect to such continuing special damages and disabilities." It has been held that a supplemental bill of particulars may be served without court leave where it concerns "the continuing consequences of [a] previously identified injury" (Anderson v Ariel Servs., Inc., 93 AD3d 525 [1st Dept 2012] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]) or "merely