Civil Action 3-04-CV-2017-R.
[…] This argument is incorrect. Under Rule 19, only if "complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties" will the non-party be necessary. See James v. Valvoline, Inc., 159 F.Supp.2d 544, 554 (S.D.Tex. 2001) (emphasis added). This is so because under Texas law, Defendant is potentially jointly and severally liable to the Plaintiff. See R.P. Farnsworth Co., Inc., v. Globe Marble Granite Corp., 250 F.2d 636, 637 (5th Cir. 1958). Texas Government Code, section 2253.073 expressly states that "[a] payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or material under a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished . . . may sue the principal or surety, jointly or severally, on the payment bond . . ."
Defendant also argues that Clifton is a necessary party because Clifton has a legally protected interest in the outcome of the litigation. Defendant states that there is potential for inconsistent obligations if Clifton is not added as a party. But this argument also fails.