Civil No. 12-2089 (DWF/FLN)
[…] A. Prima Facie Case
To establish a prima facie case of disability discrimination, a plaintiff must show that: (1) she was disabled; (2) she was qualified to perform the essential functions of the job, with or without reasonable accommodation; and (3) she suffered an adverse employment action due to her disability. See Kallail v. Alliant Energy Corp. Servs., Inc., 691 F.3d 925, 930 (8th Cir. 2012).
1. Disability
Under the MHRA, a "disability" is "any condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12. A person may be considered disabled under the MHRA if she "(1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment. Id. Because the MHRA does not define "major life activities," the Court looks to the interpretations of federal anti-discrimination statutes, including the ADA for guidance. McClain v. Andersen Corp., 567 F.3d 956, 967 (8th Cir. 2009); Mallon v.