Barnhart v. City of Rochester
[…] Id. The Court disagrees. In each of the twelve examples, Plaintiff suggests that the police responded to an individual recording them by either arresting, battering, or harassing them, all because that individual recorded the police. Accordingly, Plaintiff's Twelfth Claim may proceed.

XI. Thirteenth Claim: Violation of Right to Monitor Against Defendants

Finally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated her right to record police activity, enshrined in New York's Right to Monitor Act, Civil Rights Law § 79-p. The Right to Monitor Act provides that “[a] person not under arrest or in the custody of a law enforcement official has the right to record law enforcement activity.” N.Y. Civ. Rts. L. § 79-p(2). Further, it creates a private right of action for “unlawful interference with recording a law enforcement activity” when (1) “a person demonstrates that he or she exercised or attempted to exercise the right established in subdivision two” and (2) “an officer acted to interfere with that person's recording of a law enforcement activity.” Id. at (3).