No. 9319SC664
[…] Town of Chapel Hill, 93 N.C. App. 422, 378 S.E.2d 225 (1989) (where plaintiffs offered no evidence from which the trial or appellate courts could ascertain that a twelve-inch water extension was a "major water main," and the policy requiring these petitioners to pay for the cost of water line extensions to their property was consistent with the policy of water line extensions within the pre-existing municipal limits, the trial court did not err in concluding that the town had substantially complied with all of the relevant provisions of G.S. § 160A-47).
G.S. § 160A-47(3)(b) requires, as a prerequisite to annexation, that the annexation plan provide for the extension of water and sewer lines to the annexed property "[i]f requested by the owner . . . in writing on a form provided by the municipality, which form acknowledges that such extension . . . will be made according to the current financial policies of the municipality for making such extensions . . . ." (Emphasis added). However, the statute contains no requirement that the City provide such forms absent a request from a property owner.