No. 9319SC664
[…] McGladrey, Hendrickson Pullen v. Syntek Finance Corp., 330 N.C. 602, 411 S.E.2d 585 (1992). Courts are without authority to add provisions not contained in the statute. State v. Camp, 286 N.C. 148, 209 S.E.2d 754 (1974). Had the legislature intended to include a requirement that a municipality provide such forms to property owners absent a request, it could have done so. Alford v. Shaw, 327 N.C. 526, 398 S.E.2d 445 (1990).
[2] Furthermore, the trial court correctly concluded that to the extent plaintiffs claim that defendant did not follow the prerequisites to annexation prescribed by G.S. § 160A-47(3)(b), such claims are time barred. G.S. § 160A-50 provides in part:
(a) Within 30 days following the passage of an annexation ordinance under authority of this Part, any person owning property in the annexed territory who shall believe that he will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing board to comply with the procedure set forth in this Part or to meet the requirements set forth in G.S. 160A-48 as they apply to this property may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the municipality is located seeking review of the action of the governing board.
. . .
(f) . . . The court may hear oral arguments and receive written briefs, and may take evidence intended to show either
(1) That the statutory procedure was not followed, or
(2) That the provisions of G.S. 160A-47 were not met, or
(3) That the provisions of G.S. 160A-48 have not been met.
Plaintiffs' contention that G.S. § 160A-47(3)(b) required defendant to provide them with a form and notice that they could request sewer and water line extensions was a challenge to defendant's compliance with the provisions of G.S. § 160A-47 and was consequently time barred since the complaint in this action was not filed until more than three years after the annexation ordinance was adopted and more than two years after its effective date.