No. 9319SC664
[…] The party challenging the ordinance has the burden of showing error. Knight v. City of Wilmington, 73 N.C. App. 254, 326 S.E.2d 376 (1985). On appeal, the findings of fact made below are binding on the Court of Appeals if supported by the evidence, even when there may be evidence to the contrary. Humphries v. City of Jacksonville, 300 N.C. 186, 265 S.E.2d 189 (1980). However, conclusions of law drawn by the trial court from its findings of fact are reviewable de novo on appeal. Id.
[1] Plaintiffs argue first that defendant failed to comply with G.S. § 160A-47(3)(b) which provides that:
A municipality . . . shall make plans for the extension of services to the area proposed to be annexed and shall, prior to the public hearing provided for in G.S. 160A-49, prepare a report setting forth such plans . . . . The report shall include:
(3) A statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation. Specifically, such plans shall:
. . .
b. Provide for extension of major trunk water mains and sewer outfall lines into the area to be annexed . . . according to the policies in effect in such municipality for extending water and sewer lines to individual lots or subdivisions. If requested by the owner of an occupied dwelling unit or an operating commercial or industrial property in writing on a form provided by the municipality, which form acknowledges that such extension or extensions will be made according to the current financial policies of the municipality for making such extensions, and if such form is received by the city clerk not less than 30 days before adoption of the annexation ordinance, [such plans shall] provide for extension of water and sewer lines to the property or to a point on a public street or road right-of-way adjacent to the property according to the financial policies in effect in such municipality for extending water and sewer lines. If any such requests are timely made, the municipality shall at the time of adoption of the annexation ordinance amend its report and plan for services to reflect and accommodate such requests.
Plaintiffs contend that G.S. § 160A-47(3)(b) should be construed to require defendant to provide the form described therein as a part of the G.S. § 160A-49(b) mailing, which provides notice of the public hearing on the question of annexation.