Barney v. State
[…] VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW SECTION 1104

One of the two major prongs by which claimants seek to establish defendant liability is their contention that the State Police conduct violated the duty of care established for the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle involved in an emergency operation, set forth under Section 1104 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.

Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1104 (e) reads:

"The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others."

The Courts have made clear that the breach of this duty of care, commonly referred to as the "reckless disregard" standard, is set at an exceedingly high threshold, so established for self-evident public policy reasons.