Barney v. State
[…] Notably, the common law has long recognized that an emergency situation which leaves little or no time for reflection "itself may be a significant circumstance which . . . should enter into the determination of the reasonableness of the choice of action pursued" (Ferrer v Harris, 55 NY2d 285, 292). Thus Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(e)'s mention of "the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons" would have sufficed if the more 'flexible' reasonable person standard for conduct in the face of an emergency were all that was contemplated (see, id., at 292).