Barnett v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] (Dkt. No. 17). Barnett filed a response in opposition on December 27, 2012. (Dkt. No. 19).

On January 22, 2013, Magistrate Judge Kaull issued an Opinion and Report and Recommendation ("R&R"), in which he recommended that the defendants' motion to dismiss be granted and this case be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. (Dkt. No. 20). The magistrate judge determined that this Court has no jurisdiction to review the final judgment of the OWCP in matters arising under FECA. See 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) ("The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is . . . not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise."); see also Staacke v. United States Sec'y of Labor, 841 F.2d 278, 281 (9th Cir. 1988).

The R&R also specifically warned Barnett that his failure to object to the recommendation would result in the waiver of any appellate rights he might otherwise have on this issue.