No. 2:20-cv-02517-DCN
[…] From a preliminary standpoint, Barnett's arguments regarding candela, background lighting, and flashing lights are without merit as those decisions fall within the discretion of the government. As relevant to the instant motion, the Coast Guard is given a level of discretion in establishing the navigational lights under 14 U.S.C. § 545 ("The Secretary shall prescribe and enforce necessary and reasonable rules and regulations, for the protection of maritime navigation, relative to the establishment, maintenance, and operation of lights and other signals on fixed and floating structures in or over the waters subjected to the jurisdiction of the United States.").