Civil Action No. 17-cv-02470-PAB-KLM
[…] Id. at 437 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(a) ). Here, however, plaintiff contends that the six-year statute of limitations set forth in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) applies because his claim is for "a readily ascertainable amount," namely, "a percentage of the amount Arepally was paid beginning in 2015 related to commercialization of the patented inventions." Docket No. 19 at 11.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(a) provides that "[a]ll contract actions..., except as otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5," must be "commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues."
Section 13-80-103.5(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that a six-year limitations period applies to "[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action." Defendants argue that plaintiff's complaint "does not allege either a liquidated debt or a ‘determinable amount’ allegedly misappropriated by Arepally," and thus the three-year limitations period under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101 applies. Docket No. 20 at 4.