24A-CR-1208
[…] Count II, of which Barnett was convicted, alleged in pertinent part:
[B]etween April 6, 2020 and April 29, 2020 in Boone County, State of Indiana, Marcus Dewayne Barnett, a home improvement supplier, did enter into a home improvement contract with Michelle R. Gough and did knowingly misrepresent a material fact, to-wit: agreement to build and/or complete a deck and/or lay a concrete patio; said fact relating to the terms of the home improvement contract, and the home improvement contract price was $1,000 or more contrary to the form of the statutes in such cases made and provided by I.C. 35-43-6-12(a)(1) and against the peace and dignity of the State of Indiana.(App. Vol. II, pg. 11.)
[¶10] At that time, Indiana Code Section 35-43-6-12(a) provided in relevant part:
The statute was repealed in July 2021.
A home improvement supplier who enters into a home improvement contract and knowingly:
(1) misrepresents a material fact relating to:
(A) the terms of the home improvement contract; ...
commits home improvement fraud, a Class B misdemeanor.
Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-43-6-13(a)(1), the offense was enhanced to a Class A misdemeanor because the home improvement contract price was $1,000.00 or more.