No. 79282-COA
[…] See id.
Barnett claimed he had cause for the delay because he was not aware that his direct appeal had been resolved. However, Barnett did not demonstrate that an impediment external to the defense prevented him from filing a petition in a timely manner. See Hathaway v. State, 119 Nev. 248, 252-53, 71 P.3d 503, 506 (2003). A postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus is an independent proceeding that seeks collateral review of the conviction, and thus, it may be litigated contemporaneously with the direct appeal. See NRS 34.724(2)(a) (providing that a habeas corpus petition is not a substitute for and does not affect the remedy of direct review); NRS 34.730(3) ("[T]he clerk of the district court shall file a [habeas corpus] petition as a new action separate and distinct from any original proceeding in which a conviction has been had."); Daniels v. State, 100 Nev. 579, 580, 688 P.2d 315, 316 (1984) (recognizing that a postconviction proceeding is separate from the direct appeal), overruled on other grounds by Varwig v. State , 104 Nev. 40, 752 P.2d 760 (1988).