24cv7845 (EP) (LDW)
[…] Construing Plaintiffs complaint liberally, as the Court must, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant is a debt collector who is attempting to bill him on a mortgage loan Defendant is not authorized to collect. Compl. at 7-9. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants threatened to foreclose on his home if he did not pay the amount owed. Id. Section 1692f(6) does not appear to be implicated because foreclosure is a judicial proceeding. However, Plaintiff does allege a cognizable violation of Section 1692f(1) that claim will proceed.
2. Plaintiff's furnishing certain deceptive forms claim will be dismissed without prejudice
Section 1692j states that “[i]t is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.” Section 1692j ‘“bars the practice commonly known as ‘flat-rating.”” Saafir v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 751 Fed.Appx. 166,168 (3d Cir. 2018) (quoting Nielsen v. Dickerson, 307 F.3d 623, 639 (7th Cir. 2002)).