Barnett v. Secretary, Florida Dept. of Corrections
[…] State, 570 So. 2d 397, 399 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990) (recognizing it to be fundamental that trial court should give a complete and accurate instruction so as not to negate the defendant's theory of defense). According to Petitioner, the forcible felony instruction was confusing and misleading to the jury, and thus, vitiated his defense.

In Petitioner's case, the forcible felony instruction was based on Fla. Stat. § 776.041, which provides, in relevant part,:

(Use of force by aggressor) — The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who:
(1) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony; or
(2) Initially provokes the use of force against himself or herself, . . .

Fla. Stat. § 776.08 defines "forcible felony" to mean: