Barnett v. Kapla
[…] C. Whether Plaintiff's State Claims (Claims Two Through Seven) Fail to State a Claim

1. Applicable Statutes of Limitations and Tolling Doctrine

Plaintiff's state claims are governed by California's statutes of limitations and equitable tolling doctrine. Centaur Classic Convertible Arbitrage Fund Ltd. v. Countrywide Financial Corp., 878 F.Supp.2d 1009, 1015 (9th Cir. 2011). With the exception of his sexual harassment claim, each of Plaintiff's state claims is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (two-year statute of limitations for "an action for assault, battery, or injury to . . . an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another"); see also Flores v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hosp., 63 Cal.4th 75, 79 (2016) (section 335.1 applies to ordinary negligence); Pugliese v. Super. Ct., 146 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1450 (2007) (applying section 335.1 to intentional infliction of emotional distress); Johnson v. Lucent Techs.