Barnett v. Kapla
[…] Countrywide Financial Corp., 878 F.Supp.2d 1009, 1015 (9th Cir. 2011). With the exception of his sexual harassment claim, each of Plaintiff's state claims is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1 (two-year statute of limitations for "an action for assault, battery, or injury to . . . an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another"); see also Flores v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hosp., 63 Cal.4th 75, 79 (2016) (section 335.1 applies to ordinary negligence); Pugliese v. Super. Ct., 146 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1450 (2007) (applying section 335.1 to intentional infliction of emotional distress); Johnson v. Lucent Techs. Inc., 653 F.3d 1000, 1008 (9th Cir. 2011) (same); see also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339(1) (two-year statute of limitations for, among other things, an "action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"). Plaintiff's sexual harassment claim is subject to the California Fair Employment and Housing Act's former one-year limitations period that was in effect until December 31, 2019. See Cal. Gov. Code § 12960(d) (2019).