Barnett v. Federal Way
[…] The lien under RCW 9.46.110(4) may be imposed in the same manner as provided for under RCW 84.60.010. However, nothing in this statute expands on whom a tax may be levied. It merely provides that lawful taxes become a lien on property on which they may be lawfully imposed. But, Barnett Lim were not persons subject to the gambling tax authorized under chapter 9.46 RCW. The statute does not authorize a lien except for gambling taxes. Since Barnett Lim did not owe gambling taxes, RCW 9.46.110(4) does not authorize a lawful lien on their property. RCW 84.60.010 never becomes operative in this case.

RCW 9.46.110(4) does impose liens "upon personal and real property used in the gambling activity in the same manner as provided for under RCW 84.60.010." While this does indicate that liens can attach to real property, legislative history shows that it was meant to attach to the real property of the taxpayer in the same manner as other taxes. See H.R. Bill Analysis (Revised), 2SSB 5372, 53rd Leg.