Barnett v. Federal Way
[…] Ski Acres Inc. v. Kittitas County, 118 Wn.2d 852, 857, 827 P.2d 1000 (1992) (citing In re Estate of Ehler, 53 Wn.2d 679, 681, 335 P.2d 823 (1959). "If any doubt exists as to the meaning of a taxation statute, the statute must be construed most strongly against the taxing power and in favor of the taxpayer." Ski Acres Inc., 118 Wn.2d at 857, (citing Puyallup v. Pacific Northwest Bell Tel. Co., 98 Wn.2d 443, 448, 656 P.2d 1035 (1982); Vita Food Prods., Inc. v. State, 91 Wn.2d 132, 134, 587 P.2d 535 (1978)).

RCW 9.46.270 mandates strict application of RCW 9.46.110(4) "to those activities herein permitted and to those persons, associations or organizations herein permitted to engage therein." RCW 9.46.270 (emphasis added). Only licensed persons may engage in gambling activity. Only persons licensed to conduct gambling activities are taxed.