Barnett v. Federal Way
[…] RCW 9.46.110(1) (emphasis added). In accordance with this statute, the City enacted an ordinance that provides that there "is levied upon all persons a tax on every gambling activity permitted by this division." FWCC § 14-144(a)(1). RCW 9.46.110(4) provides:

Taxes imposed under this chapter become a lien upon personal and real property used in the gambling activity in the same manner as provided for under RCW 84.60.010. The lien shall attach on the date the tax becomes due and shall relate back and have priority against real and personal property to the same extent as ad valorem taxes.

RCW 9.46.110(4) (emphasis added). RCW 9.46.270 provides:

This chapter shall constitute the exclusive legislative authority for the taxing by any city, town, city-county or county of any gambling activity and its application shall be strictly construed to those activities herein permitted and to those persons, associations or organizations herein permitted to engage therein.

RCW 9.46.270 (emphasis added).

STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION

"The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo." Edmonds Shopping Center v. Edmonds, 117 Wn. App. at 356, 71 P.3d 233 (2003) (citing Rettkowski v. Dep't of Ecology, 128 Wn.2d 508, 515, 910 P.2d 462 (1996)).