Barnett v. Federal Way
[…] Barnett Lim argues that RCW 9.46.110(4) does not authorize the City to impose a lien against property owned by landlords and other third parties who have no involvement or beneficial interest in the gambling activity and who are not liable for payment of the gambling taxes. In contrast, the City argues that the language is clear that a lien for gambling taxes attaches to real property used in a gambling activity in the same manner as for property taxes.

RCW 9.46.110(1) provides:

The legislative authority of any . . . city . . . by local law and ordinance, and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter, may provide for the taxing of any gambling activity authorized by this chapter within its jurisdiction, the tax receipts to go to the . . . city . . . so taxing the activity.

RCW 9.46.110(1) (emphasis added). In accordance with this statute, the City enacted an ordinance that provides that there "is levied upon all persons a tax on every gambling activity permitted by this division." FWCC § 14-144(a)(1). RCW 9.46.110(4) provides:

Taxes imposed under this chapter become a lien upon personal and real property used in the gambling activity in the same manner as provided for under RCW 84.60.010. The lien shall attach on the date the tax becomes due and shall relate back and have priority against real and personal property to the same extent as ad valorem taxes.

RCW 9.46.110(4) (emphasis added). RCW 9.46.270 provides: