Barnett v. Diamond Fin. Co.
[…] Defendant cross-moves to quash, condition or modify the non-party subpoena issued by plaintiff upon defendant's bank, Signature Bank.

Discussion

Motion to Vacate a Default

"In order to vacate a default in opposing a motion pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1), the moving party is required to demonstrate a reasonable excuse for his or her default and a potentially meritorious opposition to the motion." Rollins v. Rollins, 135 A.D.3d 736, 22 N.Y.S.3d 880 (2d Dept. 2016). This Court is persuaded that plaintiff established the elements for vacatur.

Motion to Quash

Pursuant to CPLR 3120(2), "the notice or subpoena duces tecum shall specify the time, which shall be not less than twenty days after service of the notice...". In this instance, the time specified in the notice was ten days after the date on which the notice was filed. As such the subpoena is facially defective. Plaintiff's second subpoena is equally defective.