Barnett v. City of Murfreesboro
[…] The trial court held the City of Murfreesboro responsible for the treatment for the underlying disease in that the underlying disease had to be treated as a result of the heart attack. Finally, the trial court found the City of Murfreesboro would be responsible for future medical expenses arising out of the heart attack but not those related to treatment of the underlying condition.

IV. SCOPE OF REVIEW

On this appeal, the standard of review is provided for by the legislature in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) as follows: "Review of findings of fact by the trial court shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." Where credibility and weight to be given testimony are involved, considerable deference is given the trial court when the trial judge had the opportunity to observe the witness' demeanor and to hear in-court testimony. Long v. Tri-Con Indus., Ltd., 996 S.W.2d 173, 178 (Tenn. 1999).