Barnes v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. "If the text is unambiguous, we apply the language as written without construction or interpretation." Id.

Defendant alleges that plaintiffs' claim is barred by the statute of limitations because plaintiffs' amended complaint was filed more than three years after the car accident. Plaintiff relies on MCL 600.2957(2), which would allow plaintiffs, after identification of a nonparty at fault, to move to amend their complaint to include the nonparty. The amended complaint would relate back to the originally filed complaint, thus extending the statute of limitations. MCL 600.2957(2) provides:

Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.

MCR 2.112(K) is a rule of procedure, which was intended to implement MCL 600.2957. Bint v Doe, 274 Mich App 232, 234; 732 NW2d 156 (2007).