1 CA-IC 22-0042
[…] At the hearing, he testified: "I wish I would have known. I would have done something sooner."
¶5 The ICA Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") issued an award dismissing the claim for lack of jurisdiction because the claim was not filed within one year of the injury, and no statutory exception applied. The award was affirmed upon administrative review. This special action review followed.
DISCUSSION
¶6 An injured worker must file a claim "within one year after the injury occurred or the right thereto accrued." A.R.S. § 23-1061(A). The time for filing "begins to run when the injury becomes manifest or when the claimant knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know that the claimant has sustained a compensable injury." Id.