Civ. 890288.
[…] Because the federal statute defining a "security" is substantially similar to the definition of a security under our securities law, we conclude that the corporate stock involved in this transaction is traditional stock and that North Dakota securities law does apply.
For the definition of a "security" under federal statute, see 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1).
For the definition of a "security" under North Dakota statute, see section 10-04-02(13), N.D.C.C.
Barnes also contends that this transaction is exempt from the North Dakota securities law by section 10-04-06, N.D.C.C., which, in relevant part, reads:
"Except as hereinafter in this section expressly provided, sections 10-04-04, 10-04-07, 10-04-07.1, 10-04-08, and 10-04-10 shall not apply to any of the following transactions:
* * * * * *
3. Any isolated sale of any security made by or on behalf of a bona fide owner for the owner's account, such owner not being an issuer, underwriter, dealer, or salesman and such sale not being made in the course of repeated and successive transactions of a like character. This subsection shall not exempt any dealer or salesman participating in an isolated sale from registering in accordance with section 10-04-10, nor shall this exemption be available in connection with any sale not made in good faith but rather for the purpose of evading the registration requirements imposed under chapter 10-04.
* * * * * *
9. a. Any transaction pursuant to an offer directed by the offeror to not more than twenty-five persons (other than those designated in subsection 5) in this state during any period of twelve consecutive months, . . .
* * * * * *