Civ. 890288.
[…] [Emphasis added.] Section 10-04-15(3), N.D.C.C. A fraudulent intent is not required under that provision of our securities law. Under our contract law, however, the omission definition of actual fraud is an act committed "with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the contract: . . . The suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact." Section 9-03-08(3), N.D.C.C.
Section 10-04-15(3), N.D.C.C., reads as follows:
"It shall be a fraudulent practice and it shall be unlawful:
* * * * * *
"3. For any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly, to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading."
Barnes contends that the securities law does not apply because he was not attempting to sell securities, but was only trying to sell his interest in the Front Page.