Barnes v. Sea Haw. Rafting, LLC
[…] F/V Crystal Viking, the district court awarded pre-judgment interest at the local Washington rate of 12.00% per annum compounded annually. No. C89-850Z, 1993 WL 668292, at *1 (W. D. Wash. May 13, 1993) (citing Stoddard v. Ling-Temco-Vought, Inc., 513 F. Supp. 314, 331 (C. D. Cal. 1980) (awarding pre-judgment interest at the local rate compounded annually)).

In 1982, Congress amended 28 U.S.C. § 1961. Prior to the 1982 amendments, the statute provided that the applicable rate of post-judgment interest was to be set according to "the rate allowed by State law." 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (1976). The 1982 amendments provided that interest was to be calculated "at a rate equal to the coupon issue yield equivalent (as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury) of the average accepted auction price for the last auction of fifty-two week United States Treasury bills settled immediately prior to the date of the judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (1982). The 1982 amendments also mandated that interest "shall be compounded annually." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b). --------