Barnes v. Sea Haw. Rafting, LLC
[…] Id.

The Court finds it was manifest error of law to rely on Fifth Circuit law rather than Ninth Circuit law regarding the applicable pre-judgment interest rate.

The Court will address the issues of the rate of pre-judgment interest and the award of post-judgment interest in turn.

I. Pre-Judgment Interest Rate

In admiralty cases in the Ninth Circuit, Federal law governs the rate of pre-judgment interest awards. Columbia Brick Works, Inc. v. Royal Ins. Co., 768 F.2d 1066, 1068 (9th Cir. 1985). The applicable rate of pre-judgment interest is prescribed by 28 U.S.C. § 1961 , the statutory rate for post-judgment interest in civil cases. Id. at 1071.

The statute provides that interest is to be calculated "at a rate equal to the average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Interest is to be compounded annually. 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b).