2022-CA-0893-MR
[…] Our jurisprudence makes clear this is not so. While KRS 403.270 addresses the initial custody determination, KRS 403.320 governs modification of visitation or timesharing. Layman v. Bohanon, 599 S.W.3d 423, 430 (Ky. 2020). KRS 403.320 does not provide the same rebuttable presumption found under KRS 403.270 that equal timesharing is in the best interest of the child. However, the most convincing evidence that application of KRS 403.320(3) does not require that we turn to the KRS 403.270(2) factors is found by comparing KRS 403.340, the custody decree modification statute; when deciding whether to modify a prior custody decree, courts are specifically required to weigh, among other considerations, "[t]he factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child[.]" KRS 403.340(3). Had the legislature intended courts to consider the KRS 403.270(2) factors when determining a child's best interest sufficient to modify timesharing under KRS 403.320(3), the legislature could have drafted 403.320(3) accordingly.