2022-CA-0893-MR
[…] Id.
Tyler contests the family court's decision to redesignate Derek as the child's primary residential custodian pursuant to a joint custody arrangement in which Tyler, Aleta, and Derek participate. Under such facts, the Kentucky Supreme Court makes clear that such a change in status constitutes a change in timesharing. Accordingly, the family court did not err when it applied KRS 403.320 to decide Derek's motion.
Naturally, we must now determine whether the family court misapplied KRS 403.320(3) to modify the parties' timesharing arrangement. As this statute provides, "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]" KRS 403.320(3).
Appellant insists that, in order to determine what constitutes the child's best interest for the purpose of KRS 403.320(3), we must turn to the eleven factors which KRS 403.270(2) supplies. Our jurisprudence makes clear this is not so.