Barnes v. Porter
[…] Feit); the affirmed report dated August 22, 2006 of defendant's examining orthopedic surgeon, Arthur M. Bernhang, M.D. (Dr. Bernhang), based on his examination of plaintiff on August 14, 2006; the affirmed report dated August 22, 2006 of defendant's examining neurologist, Mark J. Zuckerman, M.D. based on his examination of plaintiff on said date; plaintiff's employment records; and the affidavit of service of the motion.

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant imitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system (Oberly v Bangs Ambulance Inc. , 96 NY2d 295, 727 NYS2d 378).