Civil Action 21-cv-01702-PAB-MEH
[…] Barnes' claims that Omnicell violated the Fair Labor Standards Act and agency compliance with the Code of Federal Regulations and that Mr. Barnes' motion for summary judgment should be denied. Accordingly, the Court will overrule Mr. Barnes' objections and accept Judge Hegarty's recommendation to grant Omnicell's motion for summary judgment and deny Mr. Barnes' motion for summary judgment. Furthermore, the Court will accept Judge Hegarty's recommendation to decline to exercise jurisdiction over Mr. Barnes' state law claims, which Mr. Barnes did not object to.
Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-111, if claims are properly commenced within the statute of limitations and involuntarily dismissed because of lack of jurisdiction, the plaintiff “may commence a new action upon the same cause of action within ninety days after the termination of the original action or within the period otherwise allowed by this article, whichever is later.” See also Artis v.