3:18-cv-507-BJB-LLK
[…] And courts require less than the utmost necessity. Cf. McCulloch v. Maryland, 17 U.S. 316, 413-14 (1819). Instead, depositions “taken within the proper bounds of discovery” are routinely found to be “necessarily obtained for use in the case.” Allen v. Highlands Hospital Corp., No. 4-269, 2009 WL 10711811, at *2 (E.D. Ky. Mar. 24, 2009). Lantech incurred this cost to depose Barnes, the plaintiff, in the usual course of discovery and used this transcript to support, and ultimately prevail on, its summary-judgment motion. See Motion for Summary Judgment (DN 24), Exhibit A.
3. Exhibit Copies. Section 1920(4) allows recovery of “the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case.” Lantech used these exhibits during Barnes's deposition.