holding the option expired because the lessee failed to provide timely written notice
[…] Accordingly, Barnes never exercised her option right in a legally cognizable fashion before it expired with the termination of the Lease, in accordance with its terms, on June 1, 2004.
See Greenville Ret. Cmty., L.P. v. Koke, 1993 WL 328082 (Del.Ch. Aug. 11, 1993).
The Court also turns to Delaware's Residential Landlord-Tenant Code for guidance because of its broad regulation of the relationships among landlords and tenants. By 25 Del.C. § 5108, when there is a holdover tenancy, as a general matter, "the term [of the holdover agreement] shall be month-to-month, and all other terms of the rental agreement shall remain in full force and effect." As explained in Bateman v. 317 Rehoboth Avenue, LLC, if the lease agreement does not otherwise specify the outcome, a right of first refusal does not survive into the period of holdover tenancy.