Barnes v. Illinois Central Railroad Company
[…] Plaintiffs argue that they did not know, and could not have known of the existence of the patch, or that the leak was caused by the faulty installation of the patch by Duraline, in October 2007. Plaintiffs argue that they did not discover Duraline's involvement until Jones-Hamilton moved for leave to file their third-party complaint on April 23, 2008.

Plaintiffs' argument that they could not have known of Duraline's involvement within the statute of limitations period is founded upon Kentucky's "discovery rule," KRS § 413.140(2). The discovery rule provides that, in respect to the one-year statutory limitations period, "the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; provided that such action shall be commenced within five (5) years from the date on which the alleged negligent act or omission is said to have occurred." KRS § 413.140(2). Thus, Plaintiffs argue that because they could not have ascertained that they were injured by Duraline's faulty installation of a leaky patch within the one-year statutory time period, their personal injury claim should not be time barred.