Barnes v. Hamilton Cty. Dept.
[…] Id. Consequently, Ms. Hardaway, who was hired as a Mathematics Coordinator, had a salary that was specifically governed by the County contract. Id., at *3. Ms. Settles, who held a director's position similar to that held by the plaintiff in this case, had fewer responsibilities, and received a salary set by the County School Board, as contemplated by the County contract. Id., at *3,*4.

The plaintiffs in Hardaway contended that their reduced salaries were unlawful because, according to them, those salaries violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-203, which provides as follows:

(a) The change in the governmental structure of a school system or institution through the process of annexation, unification, consolidation, abolition, reorganization or transfer of the control and operation of a school system or institution to a different type governmental structure, organization or administration shall not impair, interrupt or diminish the rights and privileges of a then existing teacher, and such rights and privileges shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution.

(b) If the teacher becomes the employee of another school system or institution as a result of a change in the governmental structure, then the rights and privileges of such a teacher shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution as obligations of the new government, organization or administration.