Barnes v. Glos
[…] ¶ 20 The State counters that hearsay was admissible in the proceeding before the trial court. In a proceeding such as this one, the State first bears the burden of showing probable cause to believe there is a nexus between the property at issue and illegal drug activity. People v. $174,980 United States Currency, 2013 IL App (1st) 122480, ¶ 22. The burden then shifts to the party opposing the forfeiture to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her interest in the property is not subject to forfeiture. Id. ¶ 24. Section 9(B) of the Act states, in pertinent part, as follows: "During the probable cause portion of the judicial in rem proceeding wherein the State presents its case-in-chief, the court must receive and consider, among other things, all relevant hearsay evidence and information." 725 ILCS 150/9(B) (West 2008); see also $174,980 United States Currency, 2013 IL App (1st) 122480, ¶ 36. As the hearsay was admitted during the probable cause phase of an in rem proceeding, the statute applies.