CASE NO. 1:08-CV-00139.
[…] A genuine dispute between the parties on an issue of material fact must exist to render summary judgment inappropriate." Moinette v. Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1177 (6th Cir. 1996).
The purposes of the FDCPA are to "eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). A "debt collector" does not include "any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(A). A "creditor" is defined as "any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed," except "to the extent that he receives an assignment or transfer of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4). Liability under the FDCPA generally attaches only to "debt collectors" and not "creditors." 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692(c)-(g); See Montgomery v. Huntington Bank, 346 F.3d 693, 698 (6th Cir. 2003).
"[A]ny creditor who in the process of collecting his own debts, uses any name other than his own which would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts" is a "debt collector" under the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).