Barnes v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] This makes sense from the standpoint of the Act's purpose, because an inaccurate assessment of credit-worthiness may arise from an incomplete report-not just an explicitly inaccurate one. Congress passed the Act so that individuals could have their creditworthiness fairly and accurately assessed, and just as importantly, so that third-parties like creditors or employers would be able to fully assess a consumer's credit worthiness. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (“An elaborate mechanism has been developed for investigating and evaluating the credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, and general reputation of consumers”); Treadway v. Gateway Chevrolet Oldsmobile Inc., 362 F.3d 971, 981 (7th Cir. 2004) (“Congress found that agencies were too often reporting inaccurate information that was adversely affecting the ability of individuals to obtain employment”).