Barnes v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Brannon's of Shawnee, Inc. v. Commissioner, 69 T.C. 999, 1002 (1978). Mr. Barnes did not file a proper motion for leave along with his Motion, and we could reject his Motion on that basis alone. Nevertheless, we will consider the merits of the Motion.

Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.), in effect at all relevant times, and Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.

Generally, an un-appealed decision of our Court becomes final 91 days after it is entered in a case. See I.R.C. § 7481(a)(1) (generally a Tax Court decision becomes final when the time allowed for filing a notice of appeal has expired); I.R.C. § 7483 (providing that a notice of appeal may be filed "within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered"). Once a decision of our Court becomes final, we generally lack jurisdiction to consider a motion to vacate the decision. See Harbold v. Commissioner, 51 F.3d 618, 621-23 (6th Cir. 1995); Stewart, 127 T.C. at 112; see also Davenport Recycling Assocs. v.