2012-SC-000595-MR
[…] A rational juror could thus have been convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that Barnes possessed with the intent to sell a sufficiently large quantity of schedule II narcotics to be guilty of first-degree trafficking. The trial court correctly so held.
B. There Was Sufficient Evidence of Tampering.
The trial court likewise correctly denied Barnes's motion to dismiss the tampering charge. Under KRS 524.100, "[a] person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he . . . [d]estroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with the intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding." This Court has previously held that the ingestion of drug evidence can constitute tampering with that evidence. Phillips v. Commonwealth, 17 S.W.3d 870 (Ky. 2000); and see Williams v.