12-21-2023
[…] MCR 7.103(A)(3). Recall elections are governed by Chapter 36 of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.951 et seq. Gleason v Kincaid, 323 Mich.App. 308, 320 n 5; 917 N.W.2d 685 (2018). A petition for the recall of a township officer must "[s]tate factually and clearly each reason for the recall." MCL 168.952(1)(c). Before being circulated, a recall petition must be submitted to the board of county election commissioners of the county in which the officer whose recall is sought resides. MCL 168.952(2). The board of county election commissioners "shall meet and determine whether each reason for the recall stated in the petition is factual and of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct that is the basis for the recall." MCL 168.952(3). The determination of the board of county election commissioners may be appealed by the officer whose recall is sought or by the sponsor of the recall petition to the circuit court in the county. MCL 168.952(6).