08-16-2019
[…] On December 5, 2017, the father filed in the trial court a petition in the divorce action (case number DR-15-72.00) pursuant to the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act ("the Act"), § 30-3-160 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Attached to the father's petition was a November 6, 2017, letter from the mother notifying him, pursuant to the requirements of the Act, of her intention to relocate to Mississippi with the children. The father's December 5, 2017, petition was an objection, filed pursuant to the Act, to the mother's proposed relocation with the parties' children. See § 30-3-169, Ala. Code 1975 ("The person entitled to determine the principal residence of a child may change the principal residence of a child after providing notice as provided herein unless a person entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the change of principal residence of a child within 30 days after receipt of such notice.").
The mother's letter was dated November 6, 2017, and the father stated that he received that letter on November 11, 2017. Because the date of the notice to the father is not at issue, we refer to the letter by the November 6, 2017, date.