10-10-2023
[…] However, the requirement under the statute of workers' compensation coverage for extended mesothelioma benefits on the date the workers' compensation claim is filed does not just determine who may be required to pay any subsequent award of compensation, it determines whether the employee is limited to the benefits provided under the Workers' Compensation Law or whether the employer can proceed with a civil action against the employer.
Finally, Ballew's lack of personal knowledge regarding the 2019/2020 policy attached to his affidavit is not overcome by reliance on section 490.680 relating to the admissibility of business records. Section 490.680 provides:
A record of an act, condition[,] or event[] shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition[,] or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Ballew admits he never received the 2019/2020 policy, and his affidavit makes no assertion that the 2019/2020 policy was maintained by Marsh in the regular course of its business.