Barmas, Inc. v. Segal
[…] Barmas also contended that the agreement did not violate Business and Professions Code section 16600 because Barmas relied on it by expending substantial funds and the exclusive agreement was limited—it only barred the operation of a salon for three years. The trial court granted defendants’ motion because it found that the agreement violated Business and Professions Code section 16600 and therefore was illegal.

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 630, subdivision (a), provides that, “Unless the court specified an earlier time for making a motion for directed verdict, after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor.” A motion for directed verdict operates, in effect, as “a demurrer” to the evidence. (Hilliard v. A.H. Robins Co. (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 374, 394.) It “tests the sufficiency” of the opposing party’s evidence. (County of Kern v. Sparks (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 11, 16.)