Barlow v. State
[…] If a prima facie showing has been made, the burden shifts to the opposing party to produce evidentiary proof sufficient to establish the existence of a triable issue of fact (Zuckerman v City of New York, supra at 562). Mere conclusions, unsubstantiated allegations or expressions of hope are insufficient to defeat a summary judgment motion (Id.). In determining a motion for summary judgment, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party (Fundamental Portfolio Advisors, Inc. v Tocqueville Asset Mgt., L.P., 7 NY3d 96 [2006]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 (b) provides that the rules of the road:

"shall not apply to persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway . . .

The foregoing provisions of this subdivision shall not relieve any person, or team or any operator of a motor vehicle or other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway from the duty to proceed at all times during all phases of such work with due regard for the safety of all persons nor shall the foregoing provisions protect such persons or teams or such operators of motor vehicles or other equipment from the consequences of their reckless disregard for the safety of others."

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 (b) applies to the operators of snowplows when they are "actually engaged in work on a highway" (see Wilson v State of New York, 269 AD2d 854 [4th Dept 2000], affd sub nom. Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455 [2000]).