Barlow v. Farber
[…] Gardner v. Parson, 874 F.2d 131, 143 (3d Cir. 1989) (grandmother of developmentally disabled teenager lacks standing to assert claims against government officials for failing to properly review granddaughter's foster care placement and to adequately investigate allegations that granddaughter was abused while in foster care).

In 1948, Congress amended the habeas corpus statutes to allow a "next friend" or person "acting in behalf" of a prisoner to file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241.See 28 U.S.C. § 2242; 1 Randy Hertz James S. Liebman,Federal Habeas Corpus Practice and Procedure § 8.3 (4th ed. 2001). Section 2242 provides in relevant part:

Application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf.
28 U.S.C. § 2242.

"A `next friend' does not himself become a party to the habeas corpus action in which he participates, but simply pursues the cause on behalf of the detained person, who remains the real party in interest."