1:22-CV-555
[…] Barlean's request appears even more extraordinary in light of the fact that North Carolina law expressly contemplates claims against dissolved limited liability companies. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 57D-6-10 through 57D-6-13. These statutes do not, however, reveal an intent by the General Assembly to allow courts to enter a judgment against an LLC's members merely because the LLC is unable to pay it. In fact, the law limits, but allows, reaching the personal funds of a dissolved LLC's members when a judgment is entered against a dissolved LLC. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-12(a) (permitting claims “in proportion to but not in excess of the distributions, if any, made to each interest owner following the LLC's dissolution”). The law does not, however, contemplate allowing a judgment directly against the members for an obligation of the dissolved LLC.