1:22-CV-555
[…] (Doc. 46 at 3-4 (“ACES did not make any distributions to the members of the LLC in connection with the dissolution and ‘[i]f anything, its members have come out of pocket to take care of some things.'”).)
To the extent Barlean's views this limitation on liability and any associated difficulties in pursuing collection to be inequitable, such is the risk of doing business with an LLC - a fact known to Barlean's, which is itself an LLC. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-30 (“A person who is an interest owner . . . is not liable for the obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being an interest owner[.]”); Restatement (3d) of Restitution and Unjust Enrichment § 54(3)(b) (Mar. 2024 update) (considering assignment of risk in fashioning restitution award); S. Shores Realty Servs., Inc. v. Miller, 796 S.E.2d 340, 354 (N.C. Ct.