1:22-CV-555
[…] C. Monetary Awards and Interest
Having resolved these issues, the court turns to the entry of judgment and determination of any interest. State law governs the award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case. Hitachi Credit Am. Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999). Federal law governs the same for postjudgment interest. Forest Sales Corp. v. Bedingfield, 881 F.2d 111, 113 (4th Cir. 1989).
Barlean's has requested that court apply North Carolina General Statute § 24-5 and award interest from the date of the loan for the restitution award. This provision states:
(a) In an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach.
. . .
(b) In an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied. Any other portion of a money judgment in an action other than contract, except the costs, bears interest from the date of entry of judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58, until the judgment is satisfied. Interest on an award in an action other than contract shall be at the legal rate.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5. But Barlean's request is inconsistent with the statute. While the action began as one for breach of contract, the jury's verdict has voided the promissory note. Accordingly, the award fits within subsection (b). See Med. Mut. Ins. Co. v.