CIVIL CASE NO. 3:15-CV-3080-L-BK
[…] Rule 4(b) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Proceedings for the United States District Courts. Upon review of the petition in the instant case, Petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas relief from his state court convictions. Thus, his section 2254 habeas petition is subject to summary dismissal.
Forfeiture of Street-Time Credit (Claim 1)
Petitioner cannot prevail on his due process claim unless he has a liberty interest in the forfeited street-time credit under Texas law. Rhodes v. Thaler, 713 F.3d 264, 266 (5th Cir. 2013).
Texas Government Code § 508.283 governs parole revocations that occurred after September 2001, and, thus, controls the November 2014 parole revocation at issue in this case. It reads in pertinent part:
(b) If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of the revocation.TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.283(b) (West 2016) (emphasis added). The referenced provision of 508.149(a) lists the violent offenses for which an inmate is ineligible for mandatory supervision. Rhodes, 713 F.3d at 266. That list includes the offense of robbery.