Barksdale v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Congress has made it unmistakably clear in either the language of a statute or in its legislative history that it is its intention to permit such suits. See Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356 (2001).
Mitchell v. Jones, 2022 WL 2657365, at *3 (W.D. Pa. Mar. 9, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 2063256 (W.D. Pa. June 8, 2022). See also, Beale v. Wetzel, 2015 WL 2449622 (W.D.Pa. 2015) (dismissing official capacity claims against DOC officials). Pennsylvania has not waived its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. See 42 Pa. Const. Stat § 8521(b) ("‘Nothing contained in this subchapter [on actions against Commonwealth parties in civil actions and proceedings] shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States”). Congress also has not expressly abrogated Pennsylvania's Eleventh Amendment immunity from civil rights suits for damages. See Durkin v. Pennsylvania Dep't of Lab. & Indus., 2023 WL 5984339, at *3 (W.D. Pa. Sept. 14, 2023).