Barksdale v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Passmore, 528 Fed.Appx. at 147 (quoting Soto, 744 F.2d at 1270). And an inmate's asthma does not preclude the use of OC spray where medical personnel have determined that the inmate's condition is not sufficiently severe to makes its use unreasonably dangerous to the inmate. See Jones v. Wetzel, 2017 WL 4284416, at *9 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 27, 2017), affd, 131 Fed.Appx. 61 (3d Cir. 2018). Pennsylvania law also recognizes that OC spray is a reasonable tool available to corrections officers to respond to an inmate's refusal to comply with legitimate directions. See 61 Pa. C.S.A. § 5907. This statute provides:

Officers and employees of the department that are issued oleoresin capsicum spray under subsection (a) may use the spray in accordance with department policy, including: (1) in any situation where verbal direction given to inmates has failed and staff may have to use physical force to maintain or regain control; (2) when an inmate barricades or arms himself and cannot be approached without danger to personnel and the inmate; or (3) when it is determined that a delay in establishing control would constitute a hazard to the inmate or other individuals or would result in a disturbance or property damage.
61 Pa. C.S.A. § 5907.

Under the facts alleged here, Hicks' use of OC spray cannot be considered an atypical and significant hardship. Barksdale acknowledges that Hicks used OC spray only after he covered the window of his cell in violation of prison regulations.