No. CV 09 5011589
[…] CV 08 5008708, was dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction due to insufficient service of process by order of the court, Peck J. A certified copy of the summons and complaint was mistakenly mailed to Defendant's former Rhode Island address, rather than her current Rhode Island address. Accordingly, Plaintiff commences this new action under Section 52-592(a) of the General Statutes." The defendant filed a motion for summary judgment on May 15, 2009. The plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition on May 26, 2009. The defendant filed her reply brief on May 29, 2009.
Section 52-62, in relevant part, provides: "(a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally . . . (c) Process in such a civil action against a nonresident shall be served by the officer to whom the process is directed upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles by leaving with or at the office of the commissioner, at least twelve days before the return day of the process, a true and attested