No. 11 C 2383
[…] The applicant shall present the certification to the Secretary of State at the time of submitting the school bus driver permit application.
We also conclude that, contrary to Martinez's testimony, a current or prospective employer's assistance is required to renew an existing permit. The statute states that permits are "renewable upon compliance with subsection (a) of this Section." 625 ILCS 5/6-106.1 (b). Subsection (a) requires, among other things, that applicants obtain the "proper application required by the Secretary of State from their prospective or current employer and submit the completed application to the prospective or current employer . . . ." See id. at 5/6-106.1(a). The statute simply does not contemplate a person unaffiliated with an "employer" obtaining, or maintaining, a permit to drive a school bus.