NO. 2024-EC-00347-SCT
[…] Id. (citing Fitch v. Valentine, 959 So. 2d 1012, 1021 (Miss. 2007)).
¶13. While there was testimony at the hearing regarding the petition to object, Barker did not raise the issue or seek a ruling from the trial court regarding its validity. Instead, he raised the issue for the first time on appeal. Accordingly, the issue is procedurally barred.
II. Candidate Qualification
¶14. Barker argues the trial court erroneously found that he was not a qualified candidate for Alderman of Ward 3 in Aberdeen under Mississippi Code Section 23-15-300(1) (Supp. 2023). Section 23-15-300(1) provides:
Any candidate for any municipal, county or county district office shall be a resident of the municipality, county, county district or other territory that he or she
seeks to represent in such office for two (2) years immediately preceding the day of election. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any municipality with less than one thousand (1,000) residents according to the latest federal decennial census.
¶15. Here, the general election is scheduled for May 7, 2024. Thus, in order to be qualified, Barker must have been an Aberdeen resident since May 7, 2022. Id.
[4, 5] ¶16. "In Mississippi, for the purpose of elections, residency and domicile are synonymous." Simmons v.