Barker v. Herman
[…] Clearly, the denial of a peremptory exception is an interlocutory judgment, not a final judgment pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1841. Thus, the doctrine of res judicata does not apply to the denial of an exception of no right of action. See Lucas v Monroe Credit, LLC, 54,170 (La.App. 2 Cir. 12/15/21), 332 So.3d 1264; Eastin v. Entergy Corp., 07-0212 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/16/07), 971 So.2d 374. Accordingly, and contrary to Mr. Barker's argument, the trial court was not barred by the doctrine of res judicata in this instance.

La. C.C.P. art. 1841 provides:

A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.

Regarding Mr. Bunton, Mr. Barker seems to argue that the Supreme Court's prior ruling, which granted the exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction in favor of Mr. Bunton, was "obtained on deception and presenting false information." Again, as previously noted, it seems Mr.