Civil Action 2:20-cv-00357
[…] Rowland v. Perry, 41 F.3d 167, 174 (4th Cir. 1994). The court takes each factor in turn.
1. Severity of the Crime
At the time of the incident, plaintiff was engaged in a trespass, a minor and likely non-violent offense. Defendants characterize plaintiff as engaged in a burglary, a crime which plaintiff was never charged with, and argue that burglary is a serious and potentially violent felony. Under West Virginia law, a burglary requires breaking and entering, or entering without breaking, of a dwelling house, or outbuilding adjoining a dwelling. W. VA. CODE § 61-3-11(a). A dwelling house “includes, but is not limited to, a mobile home, house trailer, modular home, factory-built home, or self-propelled motor home, used as a dwelling regularly or only from time to time, or any other nonmotorized vehicle primarily designed for human habitation and occupancy and used as a dwelling regularly or only from time to time.” See W. VA. CODE § 61-3-11(b). A structure ceases to be a “dwelling house” for purposes of § 613-11 when its occupants leave without any intention of returning. State v. Scarberry, 418 S.E.2d 361, 364 (1992).