No. FA 960150273S
[…] Opinion
No. FA 960150273S
September 11, 1996
Memorandum Filed September 11, 1996
The issue to be decided by this motion is whether or not a former boyfriend, who is not the biological, adoptive, foster or putative father, has standing to bring a motion for visitation in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-59. No Appellate Court has rendered a decision on this issue.
FACTS CT Page 5578-JJJJJ
The plaintiff has filed this application seeking visitation with minor children in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-59 which states "The superior court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person." The plaintiff claims that he is "any person."
The evidence revealed that the plaintiff and the defendant resided together as boyfriend and girlfriend for a number of years. They no longer reside together. Both are over 16 years of age.